Spero's Blends

Here at Spero Soaps, only the finest quality oils and essential oils go into our products! You will find an extensive list of our carrier/base oils and essential oils below. For our  scented products we use therapeutic grade essential oils. The price of therapeutic grade essential oils is much higher than fragrance oils, however, we are a company committed to bringing you the best in homemade natural products, and have made the commitment that only natural ingredients* will go into our products!  
We make no claims of the effects of any of the oils in our soaps, you have to use your own experience to see if a particular product works for you.
 
 
*Click here for more information concerning sodium hydroxide (lye).

Spero's Essential Proprietary Blends


Birthday Blues: Elemi, Rosewood, Vetiver


Dewdrops blend: Frankincense, Myrrh, Citrus oils. 


Forester's Choice: Rosemary, Fir Needle


Lumberjack: Ylang Ylang, Cedarwood


Mountain Springs: Ylang ylang, Lavender, Geranium, Jasmine.


4 Thieves blend: Clove bud, Cinnamon bark, Citrus oils, Eucalyptus, Rosemary .


Summer Nights (Skeeter Beater): Lemon Eucalyptus, Lemongrass, Cedarwood, Peppermint, Citronella.


Lemon Sucker: Litsea, Lemon, Lavender, Patchouli, Eucalyptus

Infused Oils Blend

Karanja Oil, Pumpkin Seed Oil, Camelina Oil, Avocado Oil, Olive Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Babassu Oil, Meadowfoam Oil, Abbyssinian Oil, Rosemary Oleoresin, Natural Vitamin E

Butters, Oils & Other Natural Additives

Dead Sea Clay is a product that originates from The Dead Sea, located in Israel. It is the lowest place on Earth, and people visit the area to bathe within the waters. Those waters are known for the healing effects in the salt and mud. This product has high levels of magnesium, potassium, sulfate and calcium, making it great for your skin. You'll find this in a variety of our products from Seaside Spa, our Lotion Alternative; to Susies Intensive Care Soap And Compound.
Kaolin clay is excellent for normal to dry skin to gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin. Rose Kaolin clay is also thought to improve the skin's circulation. Kaolin clay is a great general purpose medium weight clay that we use primarily to increase silkiness, slip and absorbency to soaps and personal care products.
Our Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the cocoa tree. Cocoa Butter is of significant commercial importance in cosmetic applications. Solid and hard at room temperature, it will melt on contact with the skin. It's great for use in lotion alternatives, lip balms, and soaps. We use totally natural Cocoa Butter, which means it has not been deodorized and has a pleasant cocoa scent🍫.
Mango Butter is refined from the seed kernel of the Mango tree. This highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has a composition resembling Shea and Cocoa, but with a slightly different fatty acid content. Mango Butter has natural emollient properties and has traditionally been used in the tropics for its moisturizing and smoothing properties. Mango Butter is a great source of essential fatty acids, which has great beneficial moisturizing properties (you'll find it in most of our body products as well as our citrus soap), and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin.
Shea butter is a natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Shea butter is widely reputed to have many healing properties, and is very well tolerated by the skin. Our shea butter is used in many different applications such as soaps, lip care, and lotion alternatives. Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. You'll find Shea Butter in most of our products. You'll find at least one natural butter in all of our products!
Abyssinian Seed Oil is a highly stable oil that is regarded for its ability to act as a natural lubricant for massage, skin and hair care applications. Abyssinian Oil has a high Omega-9 fatty acid profile making it excellent in skin and hair care products, and will impart silky conditioning without greasiness, providing a natural luster and an emollient feeling to hair care products. This oil is similar in effect to Argan Oil.
At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, and this is what is used to produce this exquisite, moisturizing oil. Apricot Kernel oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild & smoothly moisturizing oil, high in vitamin A, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind. As an emollient oil, it is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps.
Argan Oil is cold pressed from the nuts of Argania spinosa. There is not an abundant supply of this precious oil, though it is a sustainable crop. The demand for this oil in cosmetics is extremely high resulting in it being one of the more costly carrier oils. With its unique composition of unsaturated fatty acids, carotenoids, plant sterols, polyphenols, ferulic acid, Vitamin E and squalene, it delivers a therapeutic profile that offers regenerative and restructuring activity to your skin. This revitalizing oil is reputed to improve skin's flexibility to improve skin softness while also offering anti-oxidant protection. Research on this oil indicates it smooths skin and may reduce wrinkles. You will find it in several of our products!
Avocado Oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is classified as a monounsaturated oil and is best suited for dry skin conditions in topical applications. Avocado Oil is typically blended with other oils in order to enrich protein and vitamin content. You'll find this in several of our body care products, as well as several soaps.
Babassu Oil possesses a soft, creamy consistency at room temperature. It is expeller pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree. Babassu Oil is a highly versatile emollient suitable for a wide array of skin care applications. It is non-greasy, melts upon contact with the skin and penetrates quickly. It is exceptionally soothing, protective and emollient. The oil is comprised of 40- 48% Lauric Acid, a medium chain fatty acid that is highly sought after for its beneficial role within skin care. Babassu Oil is particularly well suited for skin care formulations intended for mature, severely dry, damaged and problem skin and for hair care products intended to nourish, hydrate and condition the hair and scalp.
This high-priced oil is derived from the seeds and pulp of the Sea Buckthorn berry. High in natural Vitamin C and E, this oil is used for it's nourishing effects in soothing sensitive and easily irritated skin.
Camelina oil is an oil that comes from seeds of Camelina Sativa, commonly known as false flax. Camelina oil provides a balanced fatty acid profile of omega 3, omega 6, and omega 9 fatty acids, & has very good effects on the skin, acting as an anti-age and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness and provides lubricity in both hair and skin preparations.
The pressing of the castor bean Ricinus communis results in Castor Oil, which is a universal light pale-yellowish oil used widely for applications ranging from cosmetic to industrial. We use Castor oil for it's emolient sudsing properties that gives soap a great sudsy lather naturally! It is known as a humectant, drawing water to your skin.
Our coconut oil is a natural & pure, & makes amazing soaps. Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Coconut oil is rich in short and medium chain fatty acids, making it a soap making favorite. It is used for its rich lather, however, we are careful to balance coconut oil in our soaps so it won't dry out your skin. We never use coconut oil in any of our facial products due to its high comedogenic rating.
Our organic Jojoba is one of our favorite moisturizing oils. In reality though, it is liquid wax. It offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient in our lotion alternatives and lip & body balm formulations. Jojoba is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It is also rich in vitamin E and other excellent skin care properties. You'll find it in a variety of Spero Soap's products including our wonderful Dewdrops Facial and Head to Toe soaps!
Karanja oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Karanja or Pongam tree. This oil has incredible insecticidal qualities and has similar therapeutic properties to Neem Oil but with a milder aroma. Karanja oil is used in salves & lotion alternatives, & is the first ingredient in our Summer Nights Lotion Bar.
Meadowfoam Oil is excellent in handmade recipes for its moisturizing properties. This oil has a very smooth, non-greasy, almost creamy feeling. It blends well with other carrier oils and has binding qualities, allowing it to help products retain scents longer. Meadowfoam oil has a good environmental stewardship footprint.
Olive Oil is high in oleic fatty acid, contributing moisture and conditioning properties to our soap. Containing oleic, palmitic, linoleic, linolenic and stearic fatty acids, this oil is the first ingredient in the majority of our soaps.
There is a concern about deforestation due to palm harvesting. We only source our palm oil from RSPO suppliers. Organic Palm Oil is derived from the fruit of the palm tree. It is considered to be rich in palmitic acid, vitamin E, vitamin K and magnesium. It is said to be a natural source of anti-oxidant and makes great soap for its ability to produce big fluffy lather.
We use palm kernel oil in soap to increase its lather, moisture, and hardness. Most commercial soap uses artificial & chemical hardeners to make the bar last longer. At Spero Soaps we are committed to using only natural ingredients, so we use this oil to increase the hardness of our bars, but never chemical hardeners. Palm Kernel oil also helps the luxurious lather.
Peach Kernel Oil is pressed and collected from the peach kernel to create this protecting and rejuvinating oil. Because Peach Kernel Oil contains so many vital vitamins, particularly vitamin E and fatty acids, as well as being easily absorbed by the skin. It is particularly good at nourishing and hydrating sensitive skin areas such as the neck area because the oil is so light.
Pumpkin seed oil is pressed from pumpkin seeds. It is loaded with nutrients: Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, Vitamins E, A, and C, and it is rich in zinc. Pumpkin seed oil readily sinks into the skin, not leaving the skin feeling oily. Pumpkin seed oil helps to repair dry, damaged skin.
This oil is rich in vitamin A and C, and is excellent in formulations for mature or extra dry skin. Rosehip Seed Oil is a "dry" oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

Sodium Hydroxide

We use sodium hydroxide (A.K.A. lye) in our soap! This is the only non-natural product that we use. So, why do we use it? Soap cannot be made without lye, however, there is no lye left in the finished product because it is all turned into soap through a natural process called saponification.

Please Note: Due to FDA regulation, we can make no medical or cosmetic claims about any of our products. Personal knowledge and prudence must be exercised when dealing with any body products, natural or not, homemade or name brand. Please feel free to contact us with any questions.